On October 22nd, 2018, people across Ontario will have the chance to elect representatives to lead their municipal councils over the next four years. 

While each person's reasons for casting a ballot differ, Ontario's Fire Fighters choose to make public safety their first priority when considering whether to support candidates. We also thought you, the voting public, might want to know how each of the candidates in your municipal area stack up in this area of vital importance.

Professional fire fighters are endorsing the candidates in these communities:

Municipality

Endorsing

Belleville

Mayor

Mitch Panciuk

Caledon

Mayor

Barb Shaugnessy

Regional Councillor

Jennifer Innis

Johanna Downey

Annette Groves

Central  York

Mayor of Aurora

Chris Ballard

Regional Councillor

Chris Emmanuel

Clarington

Mayor

Mark Canning

Ward 1

Sami Ehajieh

Ward 3

Corinna Traill

Ward 4

Greg Rowden

Wards 1&2 Regional

Mary Novak

Wards 3&4 Regional

Steven Cooke

Cornwall

Mayor

Bernadette Clement

Councillors

Elaine MacDonald

Carilyn Hébert

Justin Towndale

Claude MacIntosh

Deep River

Mayor

Larry Dumoulin

Reeve

Ron Desrochers

Councillor

Bob Mclaren

Tanner Fleury

Innisfil

Barb Baguley

Dan  Davidson

Kevin Elisses

Matthew Kenney

Marc Seguin

Rob Nicol

 

Kitchener

Mayor

Berry Vbranovic

 

Ward 1

Scott Davey

 

Ward 2

Dave Schnider

 

Ward 4

Christine Michaud

 

Ward 5

Kelly Galloway-Sealock

 

Ward 6

Paul Singh

 

Ward 7

Bil Ioannidis

 

Ward 8

Margaret Johnston

 

Ward 9

Melissa Bowman

 

Ward 10

Sarah Marsh

Mississauga

Mayor

Bonnie Crombie

Ward 1

Natalie Hart

Ward 6

Ron Starr

Ward 9

Pat Saito

 

Oshawa

Mayor

Dan Carter

Ward 1 Regional Councillor

John Neal

Ward 2 City Councillor

Tito Dante-Marimpietri

Ward 3 Regional Councillor

John Shields

Ward 4 Regional Councillor

Doug Sanders

Ward 5 Regional Councillor

Brian Nicholson

Ward 5 City Councillor

John Gray

Vaughan

Mayor

Maurizio Bevilacqua

 

In other communities, professional fire fighters aren't endorsing anyone. But they do think some of these candidates are worth a look:

Municipality

Supporting

Ajax

Regional Chair

Tom Dingwall

Mayor

Sean Collier

Regional Ward 1

Marilyn Crawford

Regional Ward 2

Sterling Lee

Regional Ward 3

Kurtis Mcaleer

Municipal Ward 1

Rob Morin

Municipal Ward 2

Kenroy Wilson

Ashmeed Khan

Municipal Ward 3

Lisa Bowers

Barrie

Mayor

Jeff Lehman

Ward 1

Anne-Marie Kungl

Clare Riempa

Ward 2

Richard Forward

Ward 3

Doug Shipley

Ward 4

Bryan Harris

Ward 5

Robert Thomson

Ward 6

Natalie Harris

Ward 7

Andrew Prince

Ward 8

Jim Harris

Brad Thompson

Ward 10

Mike McCann

Burlington

Mayor

Marianne Meed Ward

Ward 2

Kimberly Calderbank

Ward 4 

Shawna Stolte

Ward 6

Angelo Bentivegna

Caledon

Ward 5

Tony Rosa

Steve Conforti

Deep River

Councillor

Christina Rochon

Merrill Gasmann

Will Fitton

Oshawa

Ward 1 City Councillor

Theresa Corless

Adam White

Ward 2 City Councillor

Gail Bates

Jane Hurst

Ward 3 City Councillor

Ethan Eastwood

Ward 4 City Councillor

Derek Giberson

Catherine Hawthorn

Mark Logan

Elizabeth Jamischak

 

Please take the time to head to your local polling place on Monday and cast a ballot. It's your chance to choose who will lead for the next four years. 

Make the safe choice!